Alameda Gators Swim in Oakland ‘Undercurrent’

Alameda Gators Swim in Oakland ‘Undercurrent’

Girls’ Competition

Members of the Alameda Gators swim team took part in the Oakland Undercurrent Meet Dec. 14 and 15 Laney College at 900 Fallon St. in Oakland. 

Alameda Gators member Sierra Miller finished third in the girls’ Div. B eight-and-under (8U) 25-yard freestyle meet with a time of 22.30. She also finished second in the Div. B 8U 50-yard backstroke, 25-yard butterfly, 50-yard butterfly and the 100-yard individual medley meets.

Ayumi Tsuji won the girls’ Div. B nine- to 10-year-old 50-yard breaststroke meet with a time of 49.25. Tsuji was victorious in the Div. B 50-yard butterfly race with a time of 41.53. She also finished fifth in the Div. B 100-yard individual medley and sixth in the 50-yard backstroke.

Emma Langs Hazelton won the girls’ Div. B 11- to 12-year-old (11-12) 200-yard backstroke race with a time 2:36.06. She also won the Div. BB 50-yard butterfly meet with a time of 32.33. She also finished second in the Div. B 50-yard freestyle and the Div. BB 200-yard freestyle meets. 

Kiely Wong finished in the top three in the four meets she competed in. She finished second in the girls’ Div. C 11-12 200-yard freestyle race with a time of 2:33.12. She also finished third in the Div. C 200-yard backstroke, 200-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle competitions.

Kylie Zorn won the girls’ 11-12 Div. B 200-yard individual medley race with a time of 2:42.47.

Alameda Gator swimmers held the top three spots in the girls’ 13- to 14-year-old (13-14) Div. B 50-yard freestyle meet.

Stella McGinty (29.89), Miranda Massie (30.28) and Sedona Jelinek (30.41) finished first, second and third, respectively. Massie went on to win the girls’ 13-14 Div. C 100-yard freestyle (1:09.06), 200-yard freestyle (2:37.18) and 100-yard backstroke (1:17.47) meets. Massie had two other second-place finishes in the Div. C 200-yard backstroke and 200-yard backstroke (2:45.73) and individual medley (2:52.90) races.

Olivia Fry won the girls’ Div. C 13-14 200-yard individual medley meet with a time of 2:49.06.

Mackeez Arghandiwal won the girls’ Div. B 15- to 16-year-old 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.81. She also won the Div. C 200-yard backstroke with a time 2:52.33. Arghandiwal also had two top-two finishes in the Div. C 200-yard freestyle (2:22.02) and Div. C 100-yard backstroke (1:21.09). 

Kaia Ordinario won the girls’ Div. BB 15-16 100-yard backstroke meets with a time of 1:01.88.

Boys’ Competition

Leandro Patakas won four competitions at the event. He won the boys’ overall 8U 25-yard freestyle with a time of 17:72.  She also won the 50-yard freestyle (40.43), 25-yard backstroke (23.92) and 50-yard breaststroke (58.65).
Aaron Cramer won the boys’ 8U 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:59.65. 

Owen Youngquist won three of the eight meets he competed in. He won the boys’ Div. B 13- to 14-year-old (13-14) 200-freestyle with a time of 2:13.29. He won the Div. BB 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 12:08.87. Lastly he won the Div. C 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:14.89.

Jacob Wong won the boys’ Div. C 13-14 50-yard freestyle meet with a time of 31.08. He finished fourth in the Div. C 200-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke.

Ian Fong won the Boys’ Div. C 13-14 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:40.30.

Miles Soohoo won three of the seven events he competed in. He won the boys’ Div. C 15- to 16-year-old (15-16) 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.51. He was victorious in the Div. C 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:10.39. Lastly, Soohoo won the Div. B 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:30.11.

Ian Evans won the boys’ Div. C 15-16 100-yard freestyle meet with a time of 1:01.00.

 

Contact Ekene Ikeme at eikeme@alamedasun.com.